Ky. high school underclassmen named to All-American list

High School Baseball

Perfect Game USA has released its preseason high school underclassmen All-American lists, and several Kentucky preps were included in the honorable mention category. I’ve listed those below with graduation year, but you can see the full team here. (Hat tip to Adam Revelette of Examiner.com.)

High-Honorable Mention:

Mark Biggs — Warren East (2011)
Zach Clooney — St. Xavier (2011)
Chandler Shepherd — Lawrence County (2011)
Matt Spalding — St. Xavier (2011)

Honorable Mention:

Chase Armstrong- Lexington Catholic (2012)
Zach Arnold- Franklin County (2012)
Michael Bollmer- Bryan Station (2012)
Beau Bouthilette- Elizabethtown (2011)
Clay Cinnamon- Mercer County (2011)
Jeremy Cline- Warren Central (2011)
Spencer Drake- Eastern (2012)
Ryan Fucci- Tates Creek (2012)
Kevin Herren- Lafayette (2012)
Matt Honchel- Harrodsburg (2011)
Will Hurt- Lexington Catholic (2012)
Tyler Jackson- Lexington Catholic (2012)
Jackson Laumann- Boone County (2011)
Matt McGowan- University Heights (2011)
Logan McQuerry- George Rogers Clark (2012)
Dalton Mellott- Ohio County (2011)
Cody Moore- Lawrence County (2011)
Logan Shaftner- Lafayette (2011)
Blake Smith- Lafayette (2011)
Andrew Willinger- St. Xavier (2012)

KHSBCA releases 2010 preseason top 50 players

High School Baseball
The Kentucky High School Baseball Coach’s Association has released its 2010 preseason top 50 players list. The honorees are listed below by first name alphabetical order with college commitments when known:
  • Aaron Schwobel (Campbellsville)
  • Andrew Bowling (Trinity)
  • Austin Clay (Daviess Co.)
  • Austin Pugh (Conner)
  • Austin Lyons (Paintsville)
  • Beau Bouthilette (Elizabethtown)
  • Brandon Alphin (Bullit East) — University of Louisville
  • Brian Hockman (Pleasure Ridge Park)
  • Brian Doering (Manual) — Western Kentucky University
  • Brock Downey (Murray) — Murray State University
  • Bud Mortin (West Jessamine) — Morehead State University
  • Chris Beymer (PLD) — Purdue University
  • Cole Isom (Christian Co.)
  • Cole Sturgeon (Owensboro Catholic) — UofL
  • Corey Littrell (Trinity) — University of Kentucky
  • Corey Sloan (Hazard)
  • Dakota Ritchie (Breathitt Co.)
  • Dalton West (Apollo)
  • Derek Stapleton (East Carter)
  • Duran Elmore (Danville) — Morehead St.
  • Eric Standafer (Shelby Co.)
  • Gus Wise (Lee Co.)
  • J. T. Riddle (Western Hills) — UK
  • Jacob Russell (Anderson Co.)
  • Jared Martin (Harrison Co.)
  • Jeff Gardner (Whitefield Academy)
  • Jimmy Conway (Eastern)
  • John Fidanza (Ballard) — Coastal Carolina
  • Jordan Cessna (Henderson Co.) — WKU
  • Justin Hageman (Hopkinsville) — WKU
  • Kyle Gibson (Henderson Co.)
  • Kyle Cornett (Eastern) — Murray St.
  • Logan Dailey (Harrison Co.)
  • Logan McQueary (George Rogers Clark)
  • Loui Helmburg (West Jessamine) — Marshall University
  • Lucas Whitt (LCA) — UK
  • Malcom Thomas (Harrison Co.)
  • Matt Bowles (Bullitt East)
  • Noah Smallwood (West Jessamine) — Morehead St.
  • Ryan Hayden (Graves Co.)
  • Sean Thompson (Franklin Co.)
  • Shane Pack (Lawrence Co.)
  • Spencer Pettet (Monroe Co.) — Belmont University
  • Spencer Drake (Eastern)
  • Tanner Smith (North Laurel) — WKU
  • Tanner Richerson (Murray)
  • Taylor Banks (PRP)
  • Trevor Gott (Tates Creek) — UK
  • Ty Downing (Greenwood) — Indiana University
  • Tyler Saltsman (Grayson Co.) — Murray St.