KHSBCA Region Players of Year

High School Baseball

In the last of the Kentucky High School Baseball Coaches Association 2010 awards we’ll look at the players of the year from each of the 16 regions. You can also see the coach and assistant coach of the year for each region here.

    • Region 1 — Brock Downey (Murray)
    • Region 2 — Kyle Gibson (Henderson County)
    • Region 3 — Cole Sturgeon (Owensboro Catholic)
    • Region 4 — Ty Downing (Greenwood)
    • Region 5 — Aaron Schwoebel (Campbellsville)
    • Region 6 — Brandon Alphin (Bullit East)
    • Region 7 — Corey Littrell (Trinity)
    • Region 8 — A.J. Knezevich (Oldham Co.)
    • Region 9 — Austin Pugh (Conner)
    • Region 10 — Jared Martin (Harrison Co.)
    • Region 11 — Trevor Gott (Tates Creek)
    • Region 12 — Aaron Watts (McCreary Central)
    • Region 13 — John Wilson (Clay Co.)
    • Region 14 — Kevin Smith (Perry Central)
    • Region 15 — Chandler Shepherd (Lawrence Co.)
    • Region 16 — Joe Hunt (Fleming Co.)
Advertisements

KHSBCA All-State Teams

Uncategorized

Check out the first and second Kentucky High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State teams:

First Team

  • Brock Downey — Murray High School
  • Justin Hageman — Hopkinsville High School
  • Kyle Gibson — Henderson County High School
  • Cole Isom — Christian County High School
  • Cole Sturgeon — Owensboro Catholic High School
  • Ty Downing – Greenwood High School
  • Shane Waldrop — Warren Central High School
  • Brandon Alphin — Bullitt East High School
  • Corey Littrell – Trinity High School
  • John Fidanza – Ballard High School
  • Kyle Cornett – Eastern High School
  • Brian Doering – Manual High School
  • Jared Martin — Harrison County High School
  • Trevor Gott — Tates Creek High School
  • J.T. Riddle — Western Hills High School
  • Lucas Witt — Lexington Christian Academy
  • Louie Helmburg — West Jessamine High School
  • Duran Elmore — Danville High School

Second Team

  • Tyler Saltsman — Grayson County High School
  • Mikey Scott — Grayson County High School
  • Matt Bowles — Bullitt East High School
  • Taylor Banks — Pleasure Ridge Park
  • Ryan Messex — Louisville Male High School
  • Matt Spalding — St. X
  • Spencer Drake — Eastern High School
  • Corey Bays — Henry Clay High School
  • Eric Standafer — Shelby County High School
  • Austin Pugh — Conner High School
  • Brice Smallwood — Dixie Heights High School
  • Logan Dailey — Harrison County High School
  • Taylor Martin — Lexington Catholic High School
  • Evan Stephens — Lexington Christian Academy
  • Aaron Watts — McCreary Central High School
  • Noah Smallwood — West Jessamine High School
  • Chandler Shepherd — Lawrence County High School
  • Gavin Miller — Pikeville High School

You can see the honorable mention team with player’s from each region here.